PRIVACY POLICY PRIVACY POLICY

Lexus Australia, a division of Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited, aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers and other persons with whom we interact to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Lexus Australia about its employees.

What kinds of Personal Information does Lexus Australia collect?

Personal Information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, dealer, supplier, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant, community grant applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a customer or a potential customer, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, vehicle purchase details and service history.  If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a dealer, a supplier or a stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information). Sensitive information includes information about your health, race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a joint vehicle owner), please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

How does Lexus Australia collect personal information?

Where possible, Lexus Australia will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you interact with us in writing (including if you give us a written order), or ask us to provide a product or service or otherwise deal with us over the telephone or internet.

Our Web site may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected.  If you enter our competitions using your social media account (where available), we may collect information about you from your social media profile.

In addition, we may obtain personal information of customers and prospective customers from third parties such as our dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities, and from marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Lexus Australia in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How does Lexus Australia use personal information

Lexus Australia (including its related bodies corporate) collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:
  • responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products, accessories and services we offer
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • processing orders and administering accounts
  • providing customer and dealer support
  • considering job applicants for current and future employment
  • vehicle warranties and product recalls
  • marketing and promotional activities
  • product development and market research
  • managing our relationships with our dealers, suppliers and stakeholders
  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations
We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to are:
  • Lexus Australia related bodies corporate  (including our parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan)
  • Lexus Australia dealers
  • parts suppliers
  • insurers and financiers
  • a person outside Lexus Australia who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.
Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are:
  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • printers for marketing material;
  • organisations that assist us to conduct promotions or market research;
  • information technology service providers;
  • customer service centre providers; and
  • accountants, lawyers and other service providers.
Some of our service providers and companies in the Toyota/Lexus group are located overseas, including our parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan.  As a result, personal information collected and held by Lexus Australia may be transferred overseas.  In particular, we use service providers located overseas to store customer data, including in Japan.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers, prospective customers and other persons with whom we interact about our products and services, or about special offers promotions and events that we think may be of interest to you. We may provide this information using any contact number or address provided, including without limitation by post, phone, email and SMS.   We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications.  Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so , and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

Lexus Australia does not disclose personal information to organisations outside Lexus Australia and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join motor vehicle dealers and other business associates of Lexus Australia in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for any of the above purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy.  In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately (in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Security of personal information

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form.  Security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from  unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect personal information include:
  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access to personal information by individuals

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy, and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Privacy and our website at http://www.lexus.com.au/

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host, records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a Lexus Australia product or service or respond to a Lexus Australia competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion.  In these cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you and  unless you tell us that you don't want it used for direct marketing purposes, may be used for those purposes.  Lexus Australia will use and disclose personal information collected by cookies in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. E-mails may also be sent to our dealers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record the information in our internal customer databases.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy.

Resolving concerns

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information, please let us know.  You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling the Lexus Customer Assistance Centre on 1800 023 009 and asking for the privacy officer. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Additional information

If you would like more information about Lexus Australia's approach to privacy, please contact the Lexus Customer Assistance Centre.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to web sites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Lexus Australia including websites owned or operated by Lexus Australia dealers and by our service providers. Those web sites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

 

Contacting us

You can contact Lexus Australia by:

Emailing us at: enquiries@lexusenquiries.com.au

Writing to us at:
Lexus Customer Assistance Centre
PO Box 1676

North Sydney NSW 2059

Telephoning us on: 1800 023 009


Lexus Financial Services Privacy Policy

Lexus Financial Services (we, our or us) understand that your personal information and credit information (information) is important to you and we value your trust. This Privacy Policy sets out how we will manage and protect your information. It also includes how we manage the information we collect from third parties, such as your credit report through the credit reporting system.

Who are we?

Lexus Financial Services is a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 392536 which is a related company of Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited ABN 64 009 686 097 (TMCA).

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These laws regulate how certain entities manage personal information. As a participant of the credit reporting system, we are also bound by the credit reporting rules in the Privacy Act. Refer to the 'Credit reporting' section for more information about our credit reporting practices.

You can contact us about this policy by calling 1300 888 840 or by emailing financeprivacy@lexus.com.au. If you prefer, you can contact us without identifying yourself or by using a pseudonym. However, if you do not identify yourself, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.


What information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. It may include, but is not limited to, your name, contact details, residential information, drivers licence, vehicle registration, marital status, financial or credit information, and your education and employment details and history.

If you do not provide us with complete and accurate information, we may not be able to assess your application or provide you with our products and services.

How do we collect your information?

Where possible, we collect information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, for example, in a written application for credit, through face-to-face meetings with you or when you contact us via phone or our website.

Where it is not reasonable or practicable to collect information directly from you, we may also collect your information from, and exchange your information with, third parties. For example, we may collect your information from:
  • accountants for the purposes of assessing a credit application;
  • where an individual is an officer of a company that has applied for credit, we may collect information about the officer from public records or from other officers of the company who arranged that company's credit application;
  • when named as a personal referee by you, we collect that personal referee's personal information from the written credit application form;
  • the motor vehicle dealership where a vehicle is purchased or finance with us is arranged;
  • another credit provider where you have or had a credit account;
  • the Credit Reporting Body (CRB) where we obtain your credit report;
  • your insurer or broker; and
  • other parties you refer us to or who refer us to you.
Sometimes we may collect information about you from other sources such as public registers or social media. This information can be combined with other information we hold about you and can be used for any of the purposes listed in this policy. We also collect your information from our website. Refer to the section 'Privacy and our website' for more information.

What are the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes, including:
  • to meet our legal obligations including to identify you in accordance with the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and to meet our responsible lending obligations under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009;
  • to provide you or your company with consumer credit or commercial credit;
  • to assess your guarantor application;
  • to source any required insurances;
  • to administer our customer relationships;
  • to manage your credit contract;
  • to assist with the purchase of your new vehicle and related finance and insurance;
  • to manage vehicle servicing or any other services related to your vehicle;
  • to enable us and third parties to contact you about products and services, special offers, promotions or events that may be of interest to you;
  • for planning, product development and research;
  • to assess your hardship application where we may collect your sensitive information;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and assist government and enforcement bodies or regulators;
  • to assess and consider applications from prospective job applicants, contractors and service providers; and
  • contracting out some of our functions to external service providers and suppliers (such as mailing houses, print companies, technology service providers and marketing and advertising agencies).
We may also collect, hold, use and disclose your information in other ways where permitted by law, and may use or disclose your information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Who do we disclose your information to?

We may collect your information from and exchange your information with, our related bodies corporate including, but not limited to, TMCA. This is so that we and our related bodies corporate, may adopt an integrated approach to our customers including keeping customer information up to date or for any of the purposes mentioned in this policy.

We may exchange your information with other third parties including, but not limited to:
  • your introducing dealer;
  • our accredited motor vehicle dealer network;
  • the vehicle manufacturer (including TMCA);
  • any authorised distributor or supplier of the vehicle that is the subject of the finance or any extended warranty taken out in connection with that vehicle;
  • any insurance provider;
  • other credit providers to assess your application or manage your credit;
  • the servicing dealer;
  • a guarantor, if a finance arrangement is guaranteed;
  • your employer or former employer;
  • government and law enforcement agencies and regulators;
  • public registrars;
  • a dispute resolution body of which we are a member (for example, the Financial Ombudsman Service); or
  • third party organisations who are contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.
Some examples of the kinds of third party organisations contracted to us include:
  • mailing houses;
  • printers;
  • debt collection agencies; and
  • lawyers.
We may also exchange your information with third parties where permitted by law, or for direct marketing by us or any of these third parties (but this will not include credit eligibility information), or for any of the other purposes outlined in this policy.

Credit reporting

We participate in the comprehensive credit reporting system to enable us to make better and more informed decisions about providing credit to our customers. When you apply for credit with us, or propose to be a guarantor, we may request a credit report about you from a CRB. Credit reports contain information about your credit history that will help us assess your credit worthiness and your ability to repay credit.

What credit information and credit eligibility information do we collect and hold?

The credit information we collect and hold includes your identification details, the type of credit you hold, the amount of credit borrowed, the terms and conditions of your credit, when your credit was opened or closed, whether or not you have met your repayment obligations under your loan contract and loan contracts with other credit providers, and information about your credit worthiness. The credit eligibility information we collect and hold includes credit reports obtained from a CRB and our own rating or score which help us to assess your creditworthiness.

What do we do with credit information and credit eligibility information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information about you for purposes which include:
  • confirming your identity;
  • assessing your consumer or commercial credit or guarantor application;
  • managing your account and collecting any overdue payments;
  • helping you avoid defaulting on your loan;
  • complying with any relevant laws and regulations.
We will use the information obtained from a CRB, and combine it with information we already hold about you, to calculate our own rating or score to help us assess your creditworthiness.

We may also disclose to the CRB if you have not met the payment obligations under your loan contract or if you have committed a serious credit infringement (for example fraud). Some of the information we disclose to a CRB may be included in your credit report and provided to other credit providers to help them assess your creditworthiness.

We may disclose your information to any of the following CRBs:
If you would like to know how these organisations manage your information, you can get a copy of their policies on their websites or by calling the numbers above.

What are your rights?

You have the right to ask a CRB not to use your information for the purpose of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider. You can ask them not to use or disclose this information for a period of time if you reasonably believe that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

Holding and protecting your information

We hold information about you (including credit information) in both physical and electronic forms. The security of your information is very important to us so we take all reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we ensure that:
  • each of our offices has security protocols in place to prevent unauthorised entry;
  • access to your information is restricted to only the personnel who need it to perform their duties;
  • any internally and externally hosted secure servers which store your information in electronic form have the necessary encryption protocols; and
  • all of our personnel are appropriately trained in protecting the security of your information including maintaining physical security over paper records and destroying or de-identifying your information once it is no longer needed.

Disclosing your information overseas

We may from time to time, disclose your information to organisations located overseas. These include:
  • our related companies in Japan and elsewhere in the world; or
  • our service providers or third parties that are located or hold data outside of Australia.
In all instances, we make sure that appropriate data handling arrangements are in place to protect your information.

Direct marketing

From time to time, if we are permitted by law to do so, we or any of the third parties referred to in the section 'Who do we disclose your information to?' may exchange and use your information to tell you about any products or services, including special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. We may also send you material relating to joint promotions with motor vehicle dealers and our business associates of our respective products and services.

If you do not wish to receive any marketing information, you can let us know by contacting our National Customer Solutions Centre on 1300 888 840 or at financeprivacy@lexus.com.au

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Accessing and correcting your information

You can generally access and request the correction of information we hold about you by contacting our National Customer Solutions Centre on 1300 888 840 or at financeprivacy@lexus.com.au

We may charge an access fee to recover the reasonable costs incurred. This charge is only designed to help us reasonably recover the costs associated with providing you with access and does not apply to the making of the request. Before we act on a request, we will provide an estimate of the access fee and ask you to agree to it.

Access to your information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or if the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will write to you to let you know why, unless, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable for us to do so. You may make a complaint about a refusal to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We rely on the information that we hold about individuals to conduct our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. This means that, from time to time, we may ask you if there are any changes to your information. If you find that any information that we hold about you is incorrect, you should contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Resolving concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your information has been compromised, or if you feel that we have breached the privacy laws, you are entitled to make a complaint. Complaints can be made by contacting the person or department you were dealing with, by calling our National Customer Solutions Centre on 1300 888 840 and asking for the Privacy Officer, or by emailing financeprivacy@lexus.com.au

We will respond to you within 24 hours to acknowledge the complaint and explain how we will investigate it. This may include consulting with the CRB or other credit providers. We will try to resolve your complaint within 30 days and write to you to explain the reasons for our decision. When this is not possible, we will contact you and let you know how long it will take for us to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may access the Financial Ombudsman Service at fos.org.au or by calling 1300 780 808. You may also refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Privacy and our website

The type of information we collect about you from our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, we record your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected using cookies (data sent to the user's browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, the use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not stored in a form that would enable us to identify you.

When you visit the site you will not be required to provide us with your information unless you request information about our products or services. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details and any other information required to respond to your request. The information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes and, unless you ask us not to do so, for marketing purposes.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication. If you are concerned about sending your information to us in this manner, you may instead call our National Customer Solutions Centre on 1300 888 840.

Remarketing

We use Google Adwords Remarketing to advertise our products and services across the internet. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to display relevant ads based on your past visits to our website. Google Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and display ads that are relevant to you. We respect your privacy and any data collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy, Google's privacy policy or the privacy policy of other remarketing services that we may use.

If you do not wish to participate in our Google Adwords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google's Ads Preference Manager (myaccount.google.com/u/0/privacy?pli=1#ads). You can also opt out of any third party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page www.networkadvertising.org

Amendments

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by publishing the amended version on our website.