PRIVACY POLICY PRIVACY POLICY

Lexus Australia, a division of Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited, aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers and other persons with whom we interact to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Lexus Australia about its employees.

What kinds of Personal Information does Lexus Australia collect?

Personal Information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, dealer, supplier, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant, community grant applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a customer or a potential customer, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, vehicle purchase details and service history.  If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a dealer, a supplier or a stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information). Sensitive information includes information about your health, race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a joint vehicle owner), please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

How does Lexus Australia collect personal information?

Where possible, Lexus Australia will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you interact with us in writing (including if you give us a written order), or ask us to provide a product or service or otherwise deal with us over the telephone or internet.

Our Web site may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected.  If you enter our competitions using your social media account (where available), we may collect information about you from your social media profile.

In addition, we may obtain personal information of customers and prospective customers from third parties such as our dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities, and from marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Lexus Australia in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How does Lexus Australia use personal information

Lexus Australia (including its related bodies corporate) collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:
  • responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products, accessories and services we offer
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • processing orders and administering accounts
  • providing customer and dealer support
  • considering job applicants for current and future employment
  • vehicle warranties and product recalls
  • marketing and promotional activities
  • product development and market research
  • managing our relationships with our dealers, suppliers and stakeholders
  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations
We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to are:
  • Lexus Australia related bodies corporate  (including our parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan)
  • Lexus Australia dealers
  • parts suppliers
  • insurers and financiers
  • a person outside Lexus Australia who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.
Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are:
  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • printers for marketing material;
  • organisations that assist us to conduct promotions or market research;
  • information technology service providers;
  • customer service centre providers; and
  • accountants, lawyers and other service providers.
Some of our service providers and companies in the Toyota/Lexus group are located overseas, including our parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan.  As a result, personal information collected and held by Lexus Australia may be transferred overseas.  In particular, we use service providers located overseas to store customer data, including in Japan.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers, prospective customers and other persons with whom we interact about our products and services, or about special offers promotions and events that we think may be of interest to you. We may provide this information using any contact number or address provided, including without limitation by post, phone, email and SMS.   We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications.  Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so , and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

Lexus Australia does not disclose personal information to organisations outside Lexus Australia and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join motor vehicle dealers and other business associates of Lexus Australia in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for any of the above purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy.  In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately (in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Security of personal information

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form.  Security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from  unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect personal information include:
  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access to personal information by individuals

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy, and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Privacy and our website at http://www.lexus.com.au/

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host, records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a Lexus Australia product or service or respond to a Lexus Australia competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion.  In these cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you and  unless you tell us that you don't want it used for direct marketing purposes, may be used for those purposes.  Lexus Australia will use and disclose personal information collected by cookies in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. E-mails may also be sent to our dealers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record the information in our internal customer databases.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy.

Resolving concerns

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information, please let us know.  You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling the Lexus Customer Assistance Centre on 1800 023 009 and asking for the privacy officer. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Additional information

If you would like more information about Lexus Australia's approach to privacy, please contact the Lexus Customer Assistance Centre.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to web sites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Lexus Australia including websites owned or operated by Lexus Australia dealers and by our service providers. Those web sites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

 

Contacting us

You can contact Lexus Australia by:

Emailing us at: enquiries@lexusenquiries.com.au

Writing to us at:
Lexus Customer Assistance Centre
PO Box 1676

North Sydney NSW 2059

Telephoning us on: 1800 023 009


Lexus Financial Services Privacy Policy

Lexus Financial Services aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and services. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with Australian privacy laws.

Who are we?


Lexus Financial Services is a division of Toyota Finance Australia Limited ABN 48 002 435 181, AFSL and Australian Credit Licence 392536 ('we', 'our' or 'us') which is a related company of Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited ABN 64 009 686 097 ('TMCA').

DOWNLOAD THE LEXUS FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL INFORMATION


What is personal Information?


Personal Information is any information about an individual that identifies them or by which their identity can reasonably be ascertained.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?


The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold include your name, contact details, residential information, drivers licence, vehicle registration, marital status, bank account information, and employment details and history.

How do we collect personal information?


Where possible, we collect personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, for example, in a written application for credit, or when you contact us via telephone or our website.

Sometimes, we collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source by lawful and fair means and where it is unreasonable and/or impracticable for us to collect that personal information from you. For example, we may collect personal information:

  • from an accountant where we approach the accountant in assessing a credit application;
  • where an individual is an officer of a company that has applied for credit, we may collect personal information about the officer from public records or from other officers of the company who arranged that company's credit application;
  • where an individual is named as a personal referee by you, we collect that personal referee's personal information from the written credit application form;
  • from the motor vehicle dealership where a vehicle is purchased or finance with us is arranged; or
  • from another credit provider with which you have or had a credit account.

We also collect personal information from our website. Refer to the section 'Privacy and our website' for more information.

What are the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?


We collect, hold, use and disclose only the personal information we need to provide the products and services we offer. For example, in order to provide you with products and services, we need your personal information to:

  • assess your application for credit;
  • administer your account;
  • process your repayments;
  • respond to your inquiries and complaints; and
  • provide you with further information about a product or service.
We also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information where required by law. For example, where:
  • we need to collect and verify your identity for the purposes of the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006; and
  • we need to produce documents to a court or a governmental agency if requested under a subpoena or a notice to produce.

Who do we disclose personal information to?


In the course of providing a product or service, we may need to disclose personal information to others where you have provided us with your consent or where we are authorised to do so under the Act. For example, we may disclose personal information about you to:

  • the vehicle manufacturer (including TMCA) or supplier of the vehicle or any extended warranty taken out in connection with the vehicle that is the subject of the finance;
  • insurers under insurance policies applied for or taken out in connection with the vehicle that is the subject of finance, or in connection with the finance itself (for example, consumer credit insurance);
  • accredited motor vehicle dealers to assist those dealers to better serve customer needs (for example, vehicle servicing, roadside assistance, advice on a vehicle's features or performance, or purchase of a new vehicle);
  • a guarantor, if a finance arrangement is guaranteed;
  • a dispute resolution body of which we are a member (for example, the Financial Ombudsman Service); or
  • third party organisations where that party is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf and is bound by the same privacy rules that we follow.
Some examples of the kinds of third party organisations contracted to us include:

  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • printers for direct marketing material;
  • debt collection agencies; and
  • lawyers.
Those contracted third party organisations are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supply that information to them.

CREDIT INFORMATION

What is credit information?

According to the Act, credit information about you is personal information that is:
  • identification information;
  • consumer credit liability information;
  • repayment history information;
  • a statement that an information request has been made about you by a credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer;
  • the type of consumer credit or commercial credit, and the amount of credit, sought in an application:
  • - that has been made by you to a credit provider;
  • - and in connection with which the provider has made an information request in relation to you;
  • default information;
  • payment information;
  • new arrangement information;
  • court proceedings information;
  • personal insolvency information;
  • publicly available information:
  • - that relates to your activities in Australia or the external Territories and the individual's credit worthiness; and
  • - that is not court proceedings information about you or information about the individual that is entered or recorded on the National Personal Insolvency Index; or
  • the opinion of a credit provider that you have committed, in circumstances specified by the provider, a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit provided by the provider to you.

What is credit eligibility information?

Credit eligibility information includes credit information or personal information about you derived by a credit reporting body from credit information that that body holds about you or personal information we derive from information disclosed to us by the credit reporting body, which has a bearing on your credit eligibility.

What is a credit reporting body (CRB)?


A credit reporting body is an organisation or an agency prescribed under the Act that carries on a business or undertaking that involves collecting, holding, using or disclosing personal information about individuals for the purposes of providing an entity with information about the credit worthiness of an individual.

What is credit provider (CP) derived information?


CP derived information means any personal information about you:
  • that is derived from credit information or credit reporting body derived information about you that was disclosed to a credit provider by a credit reporting body;
  • that has any bearing on your credit worthiness; and
  • that is used, has been used or could be used in establishing your eligibility for consumer credit.
  • What is CRB derived information?

CRB derived information means any personal information about you:
  • that is derived by a credit reporting body from credit information about you that is held by the credit reporting body;
  • that has any bearing on your credit worthiness; and
  • that is used, has been used or could be used in establishing your eligibility for consumer credit.

What kinds of credit information do we collect and hold?

The kinds of credit information that we may collect and hold include:
  • your mortgage, credit card and any other personal loan details such as when the account was opened or closed, the amount and type of account;
  • information about your repayments and whether they were made on time;
  • default information and when the default has been paid;
  • information about your application for credit with us including the type and amount;
  • any new arrangements with us because of a default;
  • publicly available information; and
  • any serious credit infringements.

What kinds of credit eligibility information do we hold?

The kinds of credit eligibility information that we hold about you include:
  • credit reports obtained from a credit reporting body in the course of assessing a credit application;
  • your credit card balances and limits; and
  • your mortgage balance and limits.

What kind of CP derived information do we normally derive about you?

We derive credit scores about your credit worthiness and eligibility for credit.

How do we collect credit information?

We will collect your credit information through a number of methods including:

  • directly from you;
  • from credit reports obtained from credit reporting bodies;
  • internally through our own records;
  • credit references from another credit provider with which you have or had a credit account; and
  • from publicly available information including personal insolvency information about you entered or recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index.

What are the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose only the credit information and credit eligibility information we need to provide the services and products we offer and to meet our disclosure obligations under the Act. For example, we need your credit information and credit eligibility information about you to:

  • assess your eligibility for credit including deriving a credit score from the information contained in a credit report;
  • administer your account;
  • disclose to a credit reporting body for the purpose of maintaining an accurate record of your credit information held by that credit reporting body;
  • comply with our privacy obligations; and
  • comply with our other regulatory obligations, for example, the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009.

Will we disclose credit information to credit reporting bodies?

We will disclose your credit information to a credit reporting body so that it can include the information in your credit report to assist credit providers to assess your credit worthiness. We may be entitled to disclose to a credit reporting body if you fail to meet your payment obligations or commit a serious credit infringement.

We may disclose your credit information to any of the following credit reporting bodies:

Dun and Bradstreet - 1300 734 806
Experian - 1300 784 134
Veda - 1300 850 211

If you would like to know how these organisations manage your credit information, you can get a copy of their policy on their website or by calling the numbers above.

You have the right to ask a credit reporting body not to use your credit information for the purpose of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider. You can ask them not to use or disclose this information for a period of time if you reasonably believe that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

You also have the right to generally access credit eligibility information that we hold about you and ask us to correct credit information or credit eligibility information you believe is wrong. You can lodge a complaint with us about our privacy practices or a breach of your privacy including a breach of the Act, the APPs and the CR Code.

Holding and protecting your information

We hold personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information in both physical and electronic forms. The security of such information is very important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we ensure that:

  • each of our offices has security protocols in place to prevent unauthorised entry into the premises;
  • access to personal information is restricted to only the personnel who need it to perform their duties;
  • any internally and externally hosted secure servers which store personal information in electronic form have the necessary encryption protocols; and
  • all of our personnel are appropriately trained in the security of personal information including maintaining physical security over paper records and destroying or de-identifying personal information once it is no longer needed.

Disclosing your information overseas

We do not disclose any personal information or credit-related personal information to entities that are not in Australia.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we, our related companies or organisations with whom we have contracted to facilitate direct marketing on our behalf, may use personal information to inform you about our products and services including special offers. We may also send you material relating to joint promotions with motor vehicle dealers and our business associates of our respective products and services. We will not, however, use your credit information or credit eligibility information for direct marketing except where that credit information is identification information about you is used to correctly identify you and to ensure you receive our direct marketing communications.

If you do not wish to receive this information, you may let us know by contacting the

Lexus Financial Services National Customer Solutions Centre on 1300 888 840.

Once you let us know that you no longer wish to receive this information, we will stop sending it. You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time. You just need to let us know by calling the above number, or by 'opting out' by clicking the relevant link or button on the email or our website.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

Accessing and correcting your information

You can access personal information and credit eligibility information held by us and request the correction of your personal information, credit information or credit eligibility information we hold about you by contacting the Lexus Financial Services National Customer Solutions Centre on 1300 888 840.

We may charge an access fee to recover the reasonable costs incurred. This charge is only designed to help us reasonably recover the costs associated with providing you with access and does not apply to the making of the request. Before we act on a request, we will provide an estimate of the access fee and ask you to agree to it.


Access to personal information or credit eligibility information about you may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will provide written reasons for the refusal unless, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable for us to do so. You may make a complaint about a refusal to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


We rely on the personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information that we hold about individuals in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. This means that, from time to time, we may ask you if there are any changes to your personal information, credit information or credit eligibility information. If you find that any personal information, credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold about you is incorrect, you should contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.


Resolving concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information or credit-related personal information has been compromised, or if you feel that we have breached the privacy laws, you are entitled to complain. Complaints can be made by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling the

Lexus Financial Services National Customer Solutions Centre on 1300 888 840 and asking for the Privacy Officer, or by emailing financeprivacy@lexus.com.au

We will respond to you within 24 hours to acknowledge the complaint and explain how we will investigate it. This may include consulting with the credit reporting body or other credit providers. We will try to resolve your complaint within 30 days and write to you to explain the reasons for our decision. When this is not possible, we will contact you and let you know how long it will take for us to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may access the Financial Ombudsman Service at fos.org.au or by calling 1300 780 808. You may also refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting oaic.gov.au, calling 1300 363 992 or by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Privacy and our website

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, we record your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to the user's browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, the use of our site may be affected. Information collected about your visit to our site is retained for statistical and website development reasons and is not stored in a form that would enable us to identify you.

When you visit the site you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about our products or services. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request. The information provided may also be retained for product planning purposes and, unless you ask us not to do so, for marketing purposes.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by email, email is not a secure method of communication. If you