PRIVACY POLICY PRIVACY POLICY

Lexus Australia, a division of Toyota Motor Corporation Australia Limited, aims to provide its customers with the best possible products and service. To achieve this, we aim to make efficient use of the personal information we collect from our customers.

We also want our customers and other persons with whom we interact to have confidence that in handling personal information, we afford that information an appropriate level of privacy, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This statement sets out our policy for dealing with your personal information. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Lexus Australia about its employees.

What kinds of Personal Information does Lexus Australia collect?

Personal Information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, dealer, supplier, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant, community grant applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you are a customer or a potential customer, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, vehicle purchase details and service history.  If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a dealer, a supplier or a stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information). Sensitive information includes information about your health, race, ethnic origin and religious beliefs.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a joint vehicle owner), please make sure that you tell them about this privacy policy.

How does Lexus Australia collect personal information?

Where possible, Lexus Australia will collect your personal information directly from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you interact with us in writing (including if you give us a written order), or ask us to provide a product or service or otherwise deal with us over the telephone or internet.

Our Web site may also offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry or comment forms and competition entry forms, where personal information may be collected.  If you enter our competitions using your social media account (where available), we may collect information about you from your social media profile.

In addition, we may obtain personal information of customers and prospective customers from third parties such as our dealers and distributors, contractors and regulatory authorities, and from marketing and similar lists which are legally acquired by us.

Regardless of who provides personal information to us, it will always be handled by Lexus Australia in accordance with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How does Lexus Australia use personal information

Lexus Australia (including its related bodies corporate) collects personal information for a range of purposes relating to the products and services it offers. Those purposes include:
  • responding to enquiries regarding vehicles and vehicle sales, products, accessories and services we offer
  • receiving feedback and dealing with complaints
  • processing orders and administering accounts
  • providing customer and dealer support
  • considering job applicants for current and future employment
  • vehicle warranties and product recalls
  • marketing and promotional activities
  • product development and market research
  • managing our relationships with our dealers, suppliers and stakeholders
  • meeting our regulatory and legal obligations
We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law (including purposes for which you have provided your consent).

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?

In conducting our activities, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to are:
  • Lexus Australia related bodies corporate  (including our parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan)
  • Lexus Australia dealers
  • parts suppliers
  • insurers and financiers
  • a person outside Lexus Australia who is contracted to us to provide a particular service on our behalf.
Some examples of the kinds of organisations with which we contract are:
  • mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters and notices;
  • printers for marketing material;
  • organisations that assist us to conduct promotions or market research;
  • information technology service providers;
  • customer service centre providers; and
  • accountants, lawyers and other service providers.
Some of our service providers and companies in the Toyota/Lexus group are located overseas, including our parent company Toyota Motor Corporation in Japan.  As a result, personal information collected and held by Lexus Australia may be transferred overseas.  In particular, we use service providers located overseas to store customer data, including in Japan.

Sometimes, the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency such as a vehicle licensing authority or the Australian Taxation Office.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties and for other purposes with your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use personal information to inform our customers, prospective customers and other persons with whom we interact about our products and services, or about special offers promotions and events that we think may be of interest to you. We may provide this information using any contact number or address provided, including without limitation by post, phone, email and SMS.   We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications.  Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed if you do not opt out when we offer you the opportunity to do so , and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

Lexus Australia does not disclose personal information to organisations outside Lexus Australia and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products. However, we may join motor vehicle dealers and other business associates of Lexus Australia in joint marketing of our respective products and services to customers.

If the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information even if you have elected not to receive information about our products and services generally.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for any of the above purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy.  In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request.

Ensuring personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant whenever we collect or use it. This means that from time to time, we will ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately (in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Security of personal information

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form.  Security of personal information is important to us and we take reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from  unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect personal information include:
  • external and internal premises security;
  • restricting access to personal information only to staff who need it to perform their day to day functions;
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access or damage to electronically stored information, such as requiring identifiers and passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software; and
  • maintaining physical security over paper records.

Access to personal information by individuals

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy, and we will generally provide you with access subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

We may charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will explain why.

Privacy and our website at http://www.lexus.com.au/

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you make use of the site.

When you visit the site, our host, records your server address, domain name, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected by using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer). If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our site may be affected.

When visiting our site, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you request information about a Lexus Australia product or service or respond to a Lexus Australia competition or promotion. In that case, we will ask you to provide contact details along with other information required to respond to your request or allow you to enter the competition or promotion.  In these cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you and  unless you tell us that you don't want it used for direct marketing purposes, may be used for those purposes.  Lexus Australia will use and disclose personal information collected by cookies in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you send us an email

If you send us an email containing personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the confidentiality of that information. The content of emails is sometimes monitored by our Internet Host for maintenance and fault detection purposes. We may also monitor email for legal compliance purposes. E-mails may also be sent to our dealers or contractors when they relate to product or service enquiries or complaints. They also treat the information confidentially, but do record the information in our internal customer databases.

Although we take steps to protect information sent by e-mail, e-mail is not a secure method of communication and if you are concerned about sending your personal information to us in this manner you may prefer to contact us in any of the ways set out at the bottom of this policy.

Resolving concerns

If you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information, please let us know.  You can make a complaint by contacting the person or department you were dealing with or by calling the Lexus Customer Assistance Centre on 1800 023 009 and asking for the privacy officer. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Additional information

If you would like more information about Lexus Australia's approach to privacy, please contact the Lexus Customer Assistance Centre.

Third Party Websites

Our website may contain links to web sites which are owned or operated by third parties independent of Lexus Australia including websites owned or operated by Lexus Australia dealers and by our service providers. Those web sites should contain their own privacy statements and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices.

Contacting us

You can contact Lexus Australia by:


Writing to us at:
Lexus Customer Assistance Centre
PO Box 1676
North Sydney NSW 2059

Telephoning us on: 1800 023 009