menu
Hatch
CT
NAV
CT
Compact Touring

Available In

1.8L HYBRID

CT
Sedan
IS
Lexus IS Sedan
IS
Intelligent Sport

Available In

2.0L TURBO / 2.5L HYBRID / 3.5L V6

IS
ES
NAV
ES
Elegant Sedan

Available In

2.5L HYBRID / 3.5L V6

ES
GS
NAV
GS
Grand Sport

Available In

2.0L TURBO / 3.5L V6 / 3.5L V6 HYBRID

GS
LS
Lexus LS
LS
Luxury Saloon

Available In

3.5L V6 HYBRID / 3.5L V6

LS
Coupe
RC
RC
RC
Racing Coupe

Available In

2.0L TURBO / 3.5L V6

RC
LC
Lexus LC nav image
LC
Luxury Coupe

Available In

3.5L V6 HYBRID / 5.0L V8

LC
SUV
NX
nx 300 awd
NX
New Cross Over

Available In

2.0L TURBO / 2.5L HYBRID

NX
RX
NAV
RX
Recreational Cross Country

Available In

3.5L V6 / 3.5L V6 HYBRID / 2.0L TURBO

RX
LX
NAV
LX
Luxury Four Wheel Drive

Available In

4.5L V8 Diesel / 5.7L V8

LX
Performance
RC F
RC F
Racing Coupe F

Available In

5.0L V8

RC F
Lexus GS F NAVI
GS F
Grand Sport F

Available In

5.0L V8

GS F
Dealer Change
warning

URGENT SAFETY RECALL – ACT NOW!

  • Lexus Australia has issued safety recalls for certain cars fitted with Takata airbags
  • If your car is fitted with a faulty airbag it could KILL OR SERIOUSLY INJURE you and other people in your car
  • Airbag replacement is free at any Lexus Dealer
  • Not sure if your car is affected? Phone Lexus now: 1800 023 009 (Free translation and National Relay services available)

For other languages, read our Translated Statement


ABOUT THE RECALLS

CHECK MY VEHICLE

Please enter a 17-digit Vehicle
Identification Number (VIN) below.

This search is provided for information purposes to assist Lexus customers and should not be solely relied upon. The Lexus VIN search tool is available for Lexus vehicles only that are supplied through authorised networks (i.e. it does not include ‘grey imports’). The search results contain the best information currently available to Lexus and are current within 24 hours of a Lexus dealer notifying us of replacement.

Confirm this is your vehicle

We've found the following vehicle information associated with the VIN submitted. Please confirm if this is your vehicle.

{{rlc.form.data.vehicle['VehicleDescription']}}
{{rlc.form.data.vehicle['Paint']}}
{{rlc.form.data.vehicle['Trim']}}
{{rlc.form.data.vehicle['EngineNumber']}}
{{rlc.form.data.vehicle['Production']}}

VIN LOOKUP FAILED

We could not find any information associated with that VIN.  Are you sure you entered the correct VIN?

Please confirm if this is your vehicle

Loading...

WHERE DO I FIND MY VIN?

MORE INFORMATION
Your VIN Number will commence with the letter J and is 17 characters long. See below for help locating your VIN
On your vehicle body

The VIN Compliance label can be seen when you open the car door.

Registration Certificate
You can find your VIN on the vehicle registration certificate issued by the vehicle registration body in your state or territory.
Retail Delivery Card
Your VIN is printed on the retail delivery card. This will be found in the inside front cover of your vehicle Warranty & Service book.
Owner’s Manual
Instructions to find your VIN are also located within your Owner’s Manual.

ABOUT THE RECALLS

Certain Lexus models have been recalled for front passenger airbag inflators that were manufactured by Takata.

In involved vehicles, the non-desiccated propellant that inflates the passengers front airbag could absorb moisture and degrade. If the inflator propellant degrades and the vehicle is involved in a collision, the airbag can go off with too much explosive force, causing sharp metal fragments to shoot out and kill or seriously injure people in the vehicle.

AIrbag

This is an urgent safety recall on an unprecedented global scale across many automotive brands, including Lexus. It is important that all affected airbags are replaced as soon as possible and we urge you to check your vehicle immediately. A full list of all vehicles affected by the Takata airbag recalls in Australia is available on the Recalls Australia website.

Lexus takes the safety of our customers seriously and we are working hard to rectify all affected vehicles, prioritising vehicle rectification based on the location and age of the inflator and parts availability.

Find more information about current and future Takata airbag recalls here.

We sincerely apologise for any inconvenience caused by the Takata airbag recalls.

LEARN MORE

Is my Lexus affected?

Affected vehicles are determined by Vehicle Identification Number (VIN). To check if your Lexus is affected by the Takata recalls, please enter your VIN here. For a table of Lexus vehicle models involved in the Takata recalls and their PRA numbers (a unique number given to each recall by the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission) please click here.

Lexus will notify registered owners of affected vehicles by mail. Lexus urges all guests who have been advised of active recall to contact the Lexus Customer Assistance Centre from 8:00am to 6:00pm Monday to Friday.

CALL 1800 023 009

Translation services are available at this number or via the Translating and Interpreting Service (TIS National).

The National Relay Service is available to assist customers who are deaf or have a hearing or speech impairment.

Alternatively, please contact your closest/preferred Lexus Dealer, quoting your VIN. Your Lexus Dealer can advise of parts availability and book your vehicle in for free airbag rectification.

 

Ongoing information about the Takata recalls

Lexus Australia has been conducting voluntary Takata recalls since 2013. We are continuing to recall vehicles in accordance with the compulsory Consumer Goods (Motor Vehicles With Affected Takata Airbag Inflators and Specified Spare Parts) Recall Notice 2018 (Recall Notice).  

The Recall and Replacement Timetable sets out the prescribed time by which recall action must be initiated and also the time by which affected inflators must be replaced, in accordance with the compulsory Recall Notice.

Recall and Replacement Timetable PDF

The Recall Initiation Schedule is our current timetable for planned future Takata airbag recalls. To find out if your specific Lexus vehicle is subject to a future Takata airbag recall, please check your vehicle here.

Recall Initiation Schedule PDF

The Quarterly Completion Schedule is the completion schedule for affected Takata airbags. It sets milestones for completion by way of required quarterly completion rates.

Quarterly Completion Schedule PDF

COMMONLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What is the condition?

In involved vehicles, the non-desiccated propellant that inflates the passengers front airbag could absorb moisture and degrade. This is either due to deficiencies during the manufacturing process (alpha), or after prolonged exposure to high humidity and fluctuating high temperatures (beta). 

It is important to note, moisture intrusion in affected inflator propellant is a result of exposure to:

  • high humidity; and
  • fluctuating high temperatures.
This means the environment (operating location of the vehicle) is a factor, as is the age of a vehicle when assessing the risk of the condition occurring.

If the inflator propellant degrades and the vehicle is involved in a collision, the airbag can go off with too much explosive force, causing sharp metal fragments to shoot out and kill or seriously injure people in the vehicle.

 

Are there any warnings that this condition exists?

No. There are no warnings or other indicators that this condition exists.

Which and how many Lexus vehicles are involved in the active Takata airbag recalls?

In the Australian market, as of 31 May 2018 approximately 25,217 Lexus vehicles are involved in the current active Takata airbag recalls.

Please refer to the table here for vehicles fitted with Takata airbag inflators (alpha or beta) subject to active recall. You can also check the current status of a vehicle on Lexus’ VIN checker here.

Which Lexus vehicles are subject to a planned future Takata airbag recall?

The Takata airbag recalls affect approximately 100 million vehicles globally across many automotive brands. Lexus Australia are prioritising future vehicle rectification based on the location and age of the inflator and parts availability.

Vehicles not currently under active recall may be recalled in the future.

All Lexus vehicles subject to planned future recalls and the recall initiation dates are listed here:

Recall Initiation Schedule PDF

You can check the status of your specific Lexus vehicle by searching for your vehicle and VIN number here

If your vehicle is subject to a future Takata recall, the vehicle has a faulty Takata airbag inflator which, depending on its age and other factors, will pose a risk of serious injury or death in the future

Lexus will contact all customers directly at the time of active recall initiation so it is important your contact details are up to date. While Lexus will seek to contact affected vehicle owners directly at the time of active recall initiation, we may be unable to do so if accurate contact details are not available. Please update your contact details here or by contacting the Lexus Customer Assistance Centre on 1800 023 009 (8:00am to 6:00pm Monday to Friday).

If your vehicle is listed for a planned future Takata recall and has already been subject to a Takata airbag recall, you can find more information below in the answer to the Commonly Asked Question ‘Have non-desiccated Takata inflators been used as replacements?’

What is the inflator?

The inflator is a device contained within the airbag assembly. It contains a solid propellant which is ignited in the event airbag deployment is necessary. When ignited, the solid propellant expands into an inert gas, inflating the airbag.

What is the difference between ‘alpha’ Takata inflators and ‘beta’ Takata inflators?

Vehicle owners with an ‘alpha’ affected Takata airbag should stop driving their vehicle immediately and urgently contact a Lexus Dealer to organise towing (free of charge).

The condition causing the defect is explained further above in the Commonly Asked Question ‘What is the condition?’.

All affected Takata airbags must be replaced if under active recall.

What is a desiccant?

Desiccants collect moisture present in their immediate environment, helping to limit moisture absorption of other nearby materials, such as propellant in an airbag inflator.

Desiccants are commonly placed inside the packaging of new goods to collect moisture. For example: pharmaceuticals, shoes and handbags.

Do affected Takata airbags contain desiccant?
No. Affected Takata inflators contain non-desiccated propellant that results in the condition (see 'What is the condition?' above).
What happens if an airbag contains non-desiccated propellant and it degrades?

If the non-dessicated propellant degrades, the inflator can become over-pressurised and the airbag can go off with too much explosive force during deployment, causing sharp metal fragments to shoot out and kill or seriously injure people in the vehicle.

Have non-desiccated Takata inflators been used as replacements?

To immediately secure safety in the face of parts supply challenges globally, new Takata-produced inflators without desiccant have, and in a small number of cases continue to be used as replacement parts in addition to Takata inflators with desiccant or inflators produced by alternate suppliers. 

Best evidence says that the use of Takata non-desiccated inflators as replacements removes immediate risk; however to ensure long-term safety, Takata non-desiccated inflators require replacement 6 years from the date of installation.

This means that in some cases, to ensure long term safety, replacement airbags will need to be replaced again. Lexus understands and regrets that a further airbag replacement is an inconvenience, however this interim action has been necessary to ensure safety.

If a future recall is required, Lexus Australia will contact involved owners at the time of active recall initiation. For more information about planned future Takata recalls, please refer to Commonly Asked Question ‘Which Lexus vehicles are subject to a planned future Takata airbag recall?’.

When will replacement parts be available?

We have parts to complete all passenger’s front airbag replacements based on current demand, with further parts scheduled for delivery.

How long does replacement take?

Most Takata airbag repairs take between four and six hours. However, depending upon the Dealer’s work schedule, it may be necessary to make a vehicle available for a longer period of time. All Takata airbag repairs are completed free of charge to the vehicle owner.

Are loan vehicles available?

Under certain special circumstances (for example, if there is an affected vehicle in a remote location or to assist customers who are elderly, infirm or disabled), loan vehicle or special repair arrangements will be made available upon request. In addition, in all cases, a loan vehicle or alternate transportation arrangements will be made available upon request if a vehicle is required to be left at a dealership for more than 24 hours to replace the airbag.

What has Lexus done to contact owners?

Lexus has been notifying, and responding to, owners of affected Lexus vehicles in a number of ways (including by mail, phone, SMS and email, and has also commenced face to face visits in some areas).

My vehicle is an affected vehicle. Can I keep driving it until this recall is completed?

Lexus urges owners to take the following action:

  • If the vehicle is fitted with an ‘alpha’ type Takata affected airbag: to immediately stop driving the vehicle and call a Lexus Dealer to organise towing (free of charge) to have the airbag inflator replaced.
  • If the vehicle is fitted with a ‘beta’ type Takata affected airbag: to urgently contact their closest/preferred Lexus Dealer to arrange repair.
Lexus Dealers will arrange any required towing of alpha affected vehicles and all rectification will be performed free of charge and to minimise inconvenience to the vehicle owner.
I was in a collision and my airbag was replaced. Is the airbag faulty?

Please take note that any replacement airbag installed in your vehicle following a collision or other incident may also be faulty and require replacement. It is critical that you urgently contact your closest/preferred Lexus Dealer to arrange for the airbag to be checked and replaced, if faulty.

What should I do about my grey/parallel imported vehicle?
If you own a Lexus vehicle that was not supplied by a Lexus dealer in Australia (sometimes known as a grey or parallel import), you should contact either:
• the overseas person or company that you purchased the Lexus vehicle from, or
• the company or business in Australia that you purchased the Lexus vehicle from. 

If you are unsure or need further assistance, please contact your closest / preferred Lexus dealer.
What resources are available?

The following resources are available for Lexus customers:

  • Lexus owners can check the status of their vehicle using the VIN checker.
  • Lexus owners can use the Find a Dealer search to find their closest/preferred Lexus Dealer.
  • Lexus Customer Assistance Centre: 1800 023 009 (8:00 am to 6:00 pm, Monday to Friday), including access to translation services.
  • Translation services are also available via the Translating and Interpreting Service (TIS National). 
  • The National Relay Service is available to assist customers who are deaf or have a hearing or speech impairment.

 

How can I report concerns about the Takata airbag recalls?

To report or discuss concerns regarding the Takata recalls, please contact the Lexus Customer Assistance Centre (Monday to Friday 8:00am to 6:00pm) at 1800 023 009 or the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission.

What if my contact details have changed?

Please let us know if your contact details have changed, or if your car has been sold, written off or stolen, so that we are able to easily get in contact with you or the new owner. We need to contact and find all vehicle owners with affected Takata airbags as soon as possible and we need your help to keep others safe.

To update your contact details, please call our Lexus Customer Assistance Centre (Monday to Friday 8:00am to 6:00pm) on 1800 023 009 or click here.

icon

Update details

Please make sure all your contact details are up to date so we can contact you with important recall information.

Update now

icon

Help and advice

We’re here to assist with your Takata-related queries.

Call 1800 023 009

icon

Contact a dealer

Replacement of Takata airbags is free and available at any Lexus Dealer.

Contact a dealer